The Western Heritage case epitomizes the argument for use of extrinsic evidence. App.Corpus Christi 2002, pet. The Declaratory Judgment Act states "Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations." See 42 Pa. C.S.A. 1998, pet. at 68. Section 37.003 says that courts of record have within their jurisdiction the "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not. % DEFINITION. 1995). An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for." - Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act App.Houston [1st Dist.] See Travelers Ins. Sept. 1, 1985. Texas Declaratory Judgment Law United States of America v.